This website uses cookies

Read our Privacy policy and Terms of use for more information.

MEMBERS ONLY
THE TRADE BLOTTER · MACRO & MEGACAPS

Every completed trade on Macro & Megacaps, month by month.

Two blotters, both settled to the end of last month. The first covers the Systematic Portfolio, position by position.

The second covers Multi-model Signals across the universe, including the names the Systematic Portfolio never took.

WHAT IS ON THIS PAGE
SYSTEMATIC PORTFOLIOEvery completed month since launch, newest on top.
MULTI-MODEL SIGNALSThe wider record, including longs the Systematic Portfolio never took.
NOTHING REMOVEDA trade stays on the page whichever way it went.
HOW TO JUDGE WHAT FOLLOWS

Any one trade here can be wrong. That is expected. The method does not rest on calling a single name correctly at any moment in time. It rests on repeating a small edge across many positions over a long stretch. The honest unit of assessment is the whole universe over years.

LOOKING FOR THIS MONTH?

This page is the settled record, complete to the end of last month. The month in progress stays in the issues, open positions with their exact weights along with anything closed since the first. Every issue is posted to the site under the same login, so the archive is one click away.


01Systematic Portfolio

Every position the Systematic Portfolio closed last month or earlier.

The Systematic Portfolio re-optimises on the first session of each week. A holding leaves when the published record turns it flat, or when agreement drops below three of four. Both of those show below as an exit on that day’s open.

This page stops at the end of last month. Anything still open, plus anything closed since the first of this month, is in Monday's subscriber post. That is deliberate: the current positions are what a subscription pays for.

ONE TABLE PER COMPLETED MONTH · CLICK TO EXPAND

Closed in September 2026 · 6 positions
TickerStatusEntryEntry pxExit / lastExit pxSessionsWeight in→nowReturnContrib
DUOLclosed2026-09-14147.432026-09-22152.0267.2% → 6.9%+3.1%+0.2%
NOWclosed2026-09-14140.002026-09-25137.2597.3% → 7.1%-2.0%-0.1%
ANETclosed2026-08-31195.502026-09-21203.47146.7% → 6.7%+4.1%+0.3%
PLTRclosed2026-08-24177.392026-09-04180.0195.0% → 5.2%+1.5%+0.1%
AMZN 2 lotsclosed2026-08-17261.38 avg2026-09-10250.11176.7% → 12.2%-4.3%-0.3%
└ entrybought at open2026-08-17265.44to 2026-09-10+6.68pp → 6.7%-5.8%
└ add to existingbought at open2026-09-08256.68to 2026-09-10+5.57pp → 12.2%-2.6%
XLF 2 lotsclosed2026-08-0357.23 avg2026-09-2156.053411.9% → 18.1%-2.1%-0.3%
└ entrybought at open2026-08-0357.09to 2026-09-21+11.86pp → 11.9%-1.8%
└ add to existingbought at open2026-08-2457.50to 2026-09-21+6.52pp → 18.1%-2.5%
Closed in August 2026 · 12 positions
TickerStatusEntryEntry pxExit / lastExit pxSessionsWeight in→nowReturnContrib
ADBEclosed2026-08-24275.002026-08-26265.1926.4% → 6.4%-3.6%-0.2%
XLVclosed2026-08-17165.822026-08-27171.30813.7% → 14.3%+3.3%+0.5%
CSCOclosed2026-08-10123.052026-08-14112.8048.1% → 8.1%-8.3%-0.7%
PANWclosed2026-08-10365.382026-08-17383.2554.9% → 4.9%+4.9%+0.2%
LRCXclosed2026-08-03283.042026-08-05318.2024.4% → 4.4%+12.4%+0.5%
LMTclosed2026-08-03579.832026-08-06580.63311.9% → 11.9%+0.1%+0.0%
NVDAclosed2026-08-03197.462026-08-13224.8088.2% → 9.0%+13.8%+1.2%
OKTAclosed2026-08-03144.472026-08-13148.3784.5% → 4.5%+2.7%+0.1%
IGVclosed2026-08-0396.752026-08-18102.00117.9% → 8.2%+5.4%+0.4%
ANETclosed2026-08-03174.422026-08-19195.04124.9% → 5.3%+11.8%+0.6%
EEMclosed2026-08-0363.742026-08-2066.18139.2% → 9.3%+3.8%+0.4%
SNOWclosed2026-08-03296.442026-08-21321.66144.3% → 4.6%+8.5%+0.4%

02Multi-model Signals

Every long Multi-model Signals closed last month or earlier.

A signal is not a holding. The Systematic Portfolio takes a subset of these, sized and capped, so a name can appear here that it never bought. That is the point of showing both.

This page stops at the end of last month. Anything still open, plus anything closed since the first of this month, is in the Monday issue. That is deliberate: the current positions are what a subscription pays for.

ONE TABLE PER COMPLETED MONTH · CLICK TO EXPAND

Closed in September 2026 · 59 trades
TickerTradeStatusEntryEntry pxExit / lastExit pxSessionsReturn
ZSleverclosed2026-09-24213.472026-09-30198.864-6.9%
BTCUSDleverclosed2026-09-2348.452026-09-2947.764-1.5%
SOFIleverclosed2026-09-2317.022026-09-2416.501-3.1%
SPYleverclosed2026-09-23772.792026-09-25768.782-0.6%
TWLOleverclosed2026-09-23285.002026-09-28267.853-6.1%
BXleverclosed2026-09-22127.632026-09-24118.502-7.2%
MSFTleverclosed2026-09-22507.322026-09-30511.616+0.7%
RKLBpositionclosed2026-09-2271.642026-09-2574.153+3.5%
XRPUSDpositionclosed2026-09-2216.792026-09-2816.514-1.7%
NOWleverclosed2026-09-18139.712026-09-24139.904+0.1%
XLKleverclosed2026-09-18189.022026-09-22194.592+2.9%
XLVleverclosed2026-09-18167.632026-09-25169.945+1.3%
AMATleverclosed2026-09-17427.572026-09-23471.234+10.1%
METAleverclosed2026-09-17681.962026-09-23747.604+9.5%
KLACpositionclosed2026-09-16171.522026-09-30196.0110+14.3%
MAleverclosed2026-09-16571.592026-09-23555.785-2.9%
QCOMleverclosed2026-09-16189.162026-09-22192.004+1.4%
MRVLleverclosed2026-09-15221.622026-09-28259.659+17.0%
MSIleverclosed2026-09-15475.242026-09-18459.383-3.4%
Vleverclosed2026-09-15374.812026-09-23361.246-3.7%
AMATpositionclosed2026-09-11461.192026-09-24463.799+0.6%
DUOLpositionclosed2026-09-11145.062026-09-22152.027+4.8%
DUOLleverclosed2026-09-11145.062026-09-17145.814+0.4%
KREleverclosed2026-09-1174.112026-09-1773.114-1.4%
SNPSpositionclosed2026-09-11399.502026-09-24413.509+3.5%
ADBEpositionclosed2026-09-10251.812026-09-17250.345-0.6%
MUleverclosed2026-09-10997.002026-09-18984.726-1.4%
XLKpositionclosed2026-09-10185.032026-09-25195.5311+5.7%
KREpositionclosed2026-09-0973.202026-09-1773.116-0.1%
STXleverclosed2026-09-09892.412026-09-15799.594-10.5%
TSLApositionclosed2026-09-09368.252026-09-29358.4014-2.7%
CDNSpositionclosed2026-09-04305.952026-09-22298.6511-2.4%
SNOWleverclosed2026-09-04353.632026-09-16318.147-10.2%
XLCpositionclosed2026-09-04112.772026-09-18112.019-0.7%
XLFleverclosed2026-09-0457.842026-09-1056.713-2.0%
GOOGLpositionclosed2026-09-03340.342026-09-10328.234-3.6%
NFLXpositionclosed2026-09-0383.182026-09-1075.334-9.4%
MApositionclosed2026-09-02584.002026-09-23555.7814-4.8%
SOLUSDleverclosed2026-09-0213.202026-09-1613.069-1.2%
TSMpositionclosed2026-09-02412.112026-09-09433.314+5.1%
BXleverclosed2026-09-01139.022026-09-02136.161-2.1%
ANETleverclosed2026-08-31195.502026-09-11192.238-1.8%
LRCXpositionclosed2026-08-27318.542026-09-11303.1210-4.8%
MDBpositionclosed2026-08-25406.712026-09-23429.3420+5.6%
EFAleverclosed2026-08-24107.992026-09-11106.9813-1.2%
KREpositionclosed2026-08-2474.522026-09-0272.577-2.6%
MSIpositionclosed2026-08-24479.842026-09-21464.2419-3.3%
VSTpositionclosed2026-08-24135.662026-09-03144.768+6.7%
KLACpositionclosed2026-08-21189.442026-09-03169.479-10.5%
SNPSpositionclosed2026-08-20399.602026-09-03419.1010+4.9%
UBERpositionclosed2026-08-1178.002026-09-0175.2715-3.5%
LMTpositionclosed2026-07-31570.502026-09-02545.6523-4.4%
AMZNpositionclosed2026-07-15249.752026-09-10250.1140+0.1%
AXPpositionclosed2026-07-13356.602026-09-11324.9743-8.9%
AVGOpositionclosed2026-07-10397.792026-09-04359.0640-9.7%
PANWpositionclosed2026-07-06338.962026-09-18375.0753+10.7%
STXpositionclosed2026-07-06862.922026-09-18814.0353-5.7%
VRTpositionclosed2026-07-06311.912026-09-28253.2359-18.8%
NETpositionclosed2026-07-02242.002026-09-01301.6242+24.6%
Closed in August 2026 · 82 trades
TickerTradeStatusEntryEntry pxExit / lastExit pxBarsReturn
NOWleverclosed2026-08-26122.332026-08-31142.083+16.1%
CDNSpositionclosed2026-08-25318.432026-08-31336.224+5.6%
MPpositionclosed2026-08-2557.172026-08-3156.134-1.8%
SLVleverclosed2026-08-2560.992026-08-3160.394-1.1%
XLFleverclosed2026-08-2557.992026-08-2857.783-0.4%
AUpositionclosed2026-08-24120.512026-08-27117.413-2.6%
OXYleverclosed2026-08-2460.722026-08-2558.801-3.2%
SCCOleverclosed2026-08-24219.002026-08-28217.564-0.7%
SCHWleverclosed2026-08-24112.892026-08-27108.953-3.5%
BTCUSDpositionclosed2026-08-2143.672026-08-2444.731+2.4%
CRWDleverclosed2026-08-19213.382026-08-31221.848+3.8%
FNVleverclosed2026-08-19242.392026-08-20248.581+2.5%
Vleverclosed2026-08-19364.092026-08-24373.263+2.5%
NOWpositionclosed2026-08-18119.482026-08-31142.089+18.9%
PALLpositionclosed2026-08-1823.672026-08-2624.326+2.7%
XLKpositionclosed2026-08-14190.922026-08-27186.269-2.4%
ADBEpositionclosed2026-08-12258.452026-08-26265.1910+2.6%
FNVleverclosed2026-08-12240.872026-08-18235.604-2.3%
INTUpositionclosed2026-08-12331.792026-08-24366.478+10.5%
MApositionclosed2026-08-12557.562026-08-19571.505+2.5%
SOFIleverclosed2026-08-1218.372026-08-2518.339-0.4%
XLVleverclosed2026-08-12165.792026-08-20173.536+4.5%
BCIleverclosed2026-08-1124.452026-08-2625.0011+2.0%
SNOWleverclosed2026-08-11331.142026-08-19325.156-1.9%
BHPleverclosed2026-08-1088.302026-08-3194.0115+6.2%
CDNSpositionclosed2026-08-10337.312026-08-19316.097-6.3%
Vpositionclosed2026-08-10361.332026-08-24373.2610+3.3%
DEleverclosed2026-08-07612.352026-08-13619.554+1.1%
EEMleverclosed2026-08-0765.872026-08-1966.558+0.9%
HUBSpositionclosed2026-08-06193.192026-08-21237.6711+23.0%
NEMpositionclosed2026-08-06103.332026-08-12119.764+15.9%
NFLXpositionclosed2026-08-0675.142026-08-1274.354-1.1%
SNPSpositionclosed2026-08-06398.002026-08-10416.002+4.5%
USOpositionclosed2026-08-06116.462026-08-17127.297+9.3%
VALEpositionclosed2026-08-0614.492026-08-2515.0113+3.6%
FNVpositionclosed2026-08-05230.322026-08-20248.5811+7.9%
TSMpositionclosed2026-08-05418.212026-08-26417.3415-0.2%
TTDpositionclosed2026-08-0519.522026-08-1713.798-29.4%
MUpositionclosed2026-08-04866.822026-08-19959.3611+10.7%
OKTAleverclosed2026-08-04142.042026-08-06141.242-0.6%
TSLApositionclosed2026-08-04324.002026-08-27346.1517+6.8%
DBApositionclosed2026-08-0327.512026-08-2528.0316+1.9%
MAleverclosed2026-08-03580.002026-08-05575.742-0.8%
XLFleverclosed2026-08-0357.092026-08-1857.5311+0.5%
CPERleverclosed2026-07-3139.242026-08-1040.066+2.0%
HYGleverclosed2026-07-3178.642026-08-1279.208+0.6%
IGVleverclosed2026-07-3193.252026-08-0697.614+4.6%
SOFIleverclosed2026-07-3116.442026-08-0418.232+10.8%
Vpositionclosed2026-07-31363.092026-08-06368.894+1.6%
Vleverclosed2026-07-31363.092026-08-06368.894+1.5%
XOMleverclosed2026-07-31152.772026-08-10153.526+0.4%
MRVLpositionclosed2026-07-30178.382026-08-06205.565+15.2%
VSTpositionclosed2026-07-30147.762026-08-06141.775-4.1%
XLVpositionclosed2026-07-30162.632026-08-27171.3020+5.3%
ALBpositionclosed2026-07-29114.892026-08-06127.296+10.8%
GDXpositionclosed2026-07-2973.942026-08-0477.614+5.0%
BTCUSDpositionclosed2026-07-2835.812026-08-1236.1711+1.0%
LNGleverclosed2026-07-28253.992026-08-07263.848+3.7%
NTRleverclosed2026-07-2868.262026-08-0765.648-4.0%
GOOGLpositionclosed2026-07-24318.212026-08-03365.216+14.8%
AEMpositionclosed2026-07-23142.172026-08-07177.0511+24.5%
LNGpositionclosed2026-07-23271.632026-08-17273.4317+0.7%
UUPpositionclosed2026-07-2328.542026-08-0428.168-1.3%
AVGOleverclosed2026-07-22379.522026-08-03383.728+0.9%
METApositionclosed2026-07-22647.242026-08-12600.6415-7.2%
GLDpositionclosed2026-07-21371.702026-08-31407.7629+9.7%
CSCOpositionclosed2026-07-20112.282026-08-27112.1528-0.1%
KLACpositionclosed2026-07-20217.212026-08-13208.2918-4.1%
LRCXpositionclosed2026-07-20320.812026-08-05318.2012-0.8%
MDBpositionclosed2026-07-20311.112026-08-18430.6721+38.4%
XRPUSDpositionclosed2026-07-1711.672026-08-2115.0925+29.3%
MApositionclosed2026-07-15538.542026-08-05575.7415+6.9%
PPLTpositionclosed2026-07-1514.902026-08-0314.6213-1.9%
HOODpositionclosed2026-07-14111.032026-08-1093.2419-16.0%
OKTApositionclosed2026-07-13137.982026-08-28172.2034+24.8%
SOFIpositionclosed2026-07-1319.002026-08-2618.9732-0.1%
EFAleverclosed2026-07-07105.022026-08-03105.7219+0.3%
AMATpositionclosed2026-07-06627.092026-08-27481.5038-23.2%
CDNSpositionclosed2026-07-06369.602026-08-04340.8121-7.8%
QQQpositionclosed2026-06-29713.272026-08-03687.6024-3.6%
SILpositionclosed2026-06-2977.592026-08-0477.6825+0.1%
TXNpositionclosed2026-06-29278.892026-08-04277.4925-0.5%
Closed in July 2026 · 58 trades
TickerTradeStatusEntryEntry pxExit / lastExit pxBarsReturn
DEleverclosed2026-07-27627.712026-07-31600.064-4.5%
DUOLpositionclosed2026-07-27125.502026-07-30135.903+8.3%
DUOLleverclosed2026-07-27125.502026-07-29139.282+10.9%
SILleverclosed2026-07-2776.192026-07-2973.172-4.0%
XLKpositionclosed2026-07-27177.632026-07-28171.021-3.7%
XLVpositionclosed2026-07-27162.392026-07-29166.522+2.5%
SCCOleverclosed2026-07-24179.132026-07-28170.642-4.8%
SNPSpositionclosed2026-07-24378.002026-07-30376.004-0.5%
NOWpositionclosed2026-07-23100.002026-07-29110.424+10.4%
VRTleverclosed2026-07-23299.922026-07-29245.934-18.1%
SOFIleverclosed2026-07-2217.482026-07-2716.943-3.1%
BTCUSDpositionclosed2026-07-2036.532026-07-2237.152+1.7%
NEMpositionclosed2026-07-2089.922026-07-2991.277+1.5%
GDXpositionclosed2026-07-1770.402026-07-2374.444+5.7%
HUBSpositionclosed2026-07-17221.952026-07-28227.127+2.3%
MAleverclosed2026-07-17550.502026-07-23527.984-4.2%
SNOWleverclosed2026-07-17262.612026-07-30285.009+8.3%
IGVleverclosed2026-07-1694.172026-07-2488.286-6.4%
SCCOleverclosed2026-07-16173.772026-07-22184.614+6.2%
SPYleverclosed2026-07-16750.902026-07-20745.212-0.8%
AXPleverclosed2026-07-15356.142026-07-23343.396-3.7%
BHPleverclosed2026-07-1583.862026-07-3083.8711-0.2%
MAleverclosed2026-07-15538.542026-07-16541.501+0.5%
MPpositionclosed2026-07-1550.972026-07-2245.545-10.6%
SLVpositionclosed2026-07-1552.712026-07-1650.911-3.4%
Vpositionclosed2026-07-15353.352026-07-16357.381+1.1%
ETHUSDpositionclosed2026-07-1313.352026-07-1614.213+6.5%
ORCLpositionclosed2026-07-13139.032026-07-31130.0714-6.4%
SCCOpositionclosed2026-07-13170.972026-07-28170.6411-0.2%
SOFIleverclosed2026-07-1319.002026-07-1716.844-11.5%
AMDleverclosed2026-07-09537.262026-07-16509.335-5.3%
CDNSleverclosed2026-07-08367.342026-07-14370.954+0.9%
SOXXpositionclosed2026-07-08544.312026-07-29488.3315-10.3%
CPERleverclosed2026-07-0737.682026-07-1737.538-0.6%
ORCLpositionclosed2026-07-07143.212026-07-09140.922-1.6%
ALBpositionclosed2026-07-06135.392026-07-13125.675-7.2%
MRVLpositionclosed2026-07-06254.762026-07-17182.229-28.5%
NOWpositionclosed2026-07-06104.102026-07-13109.505+5.2%
NTRleverclosed2026-07-0664.802026-07-1667.118+3.4%
RIOpositionclosed2026-07-0691.852026-07-0987.553-4.7%
TSMpositionclosed2026-07-06446.592026-07-30391.4518-12.3%
URApositionclosed2026-07-0643.762026-07-2938.4917-12.0%
VALEpositionclosed2026-07-0614.702026-07-3014.5818-0.9%
MSTRpositionclosed2026-07-0299.852026-07-0994.064-5.8%
XOMpositionclosed2026-07-02136.282026-07-16144.359+5.9%
DBApositionclosed2026-07-0126.742026-07-2228.2014+5.5%
IWMleverclosed2026-07-01299.142026-07-14294.718-1.6%
NEMpositionclosed2026-07-0192.202026-07-0795.883+4.0%
ANETpositionclosed2026-06-29158.862026-07-10185.308+16.6%
GDXpositionclosed2026-06-2976.132026-07-0874.096-2.7%
GLDpositionclosed2026-06-29370.572026-07-09378.507+2.1%
HOODpositionclosed2026-06-29100.662026-07-01100.672+0.0%
MUpositionclosed2026-06-291128.532026-07-29833.0021-26.2%
PALLpositionclosed2026-06-2921.912026-07-1623.2012+5.9%
QCOMpositionclosed2026-06-29191.982026-07-06177.164-7.7%
SLVpositionclosed2026-06-2952.772026-07-0255.113+4.4%
USOpositionclosed2026-06-29106.652026-07-07105.675-0.9%
UUPpositionclosed2026-06-2928.442026-07-1628.2812-0.6%
Closed in June 2026 · 2 trades
TickerTradeStatusEntryEntry pxExit / lastExit pxBarsReturn
ORCLpositionclosed2026-06-29153.392026-06-30146.731-4.3%
PPLTpositionclosed2026-06-2914.342026-06-3014.201-1.0%
03How to read this page

Six terms, then you can check any row yourself.

ENTRYThe adjusted open on the first published trade date.
EXITThe adjusted open on the first date the Systematic Portfolio no longer holds the name. A signal exit and a re-optimisation both count.
OPEN TRADESMarked to the latest close, so the return keeps moving until the position closes at a true open.
LOTSA position bought in more than one go shows average cost as its entry price. Each lot sits on its own row underneath.
CONTRIBUTIONPrice return times the average published weight over the run. It is a reading aid, not the record.
CRYPTOPriced on the exchange-traded funds actually traded.

This page is not the performance record. Returns, volatility and drawdown are computed from the locked daily series on the track record page. A row here tells you what one position did. It does not tell you what the Systematic Portfolio did.

Published for information and education. It is not personalised advice, not a managed account, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Capital is at risk. Past and backtested performance tell you nothing certain about the future.