ASML posted record quarterly sales of €11.7 billion in Q3 2026 as AI chip demand pushed system shipments to 113 units.
On 14 October 2026, ASML reported Q3 net sales of €11,662 million, up 56% from Q3 2025. Net income more than doubled to €4,960 million. The charts below cover trading through 13 October, one session before the release.
Did ASML deliver record results? ASML posted record quarterly net sales of €11.7 billion with a 57.5% gross margin. The company raised full-year 2026 guidance to €44-45 billion.
Net income rose 138% year on year to €4,960 million
New lithography system shipments jumped to 113 from 86 in Q2 2026
Q4 2026 guided at €14.2-15.2 billion with approximately 57% gross margin
What ASML announced
ASML's Q3 2026 results, filed as a 6-K with the SEC, showed record quarterly performance. All figures are reported under IFRS.
Net sales reached €11,662 million, up 56% from Q3 2025's €7.5 billion. Sequentially, sales rose 25% from €9,326 million in Q2 2026.
Gross margin widened to 57.5%, up from 51.6% a year earlier and 54.0% in Q2 2026. Basic earnings per share came in at €12.95, up from €7.59 in Q2 2026.
The company shipped 113 new lithography systems during the quarter, alongside 8 used systems. That compares with 86 new systems in Q2 2026.
ASML returned approximately €4.1 billion to shareholders through buybacks. An interim dividend of €1.88 per share is payable on 4 November 2026.
CEO Christophe Fouquet said customer forecasts are rising, driven by AI demand. He added that supply will not fully meet demand and that customers are placing orders for 2029 and 2030. ASML is investigating a 2028 capacity increase beyond the previously communicated 30%.
The company raised full-year 2026 guidance to €44-45 billion in net sales, up from €42-43 billion. Q4 2026 is guided at €14.2-15.2 billion with approximately 57% gross margin.
How ASML stock reacted

Source: YX Insights
The chart above shows ASML's American depositary receipt (ADR) price over the past 12 months, through 13 October 2026. This is one trading day before the Q3 earnings release on 14 October.
At $1,717.76, the stock sits 1.4% below its 50-day moving average of $1,742.54. The 50-day moving average is the mean closing price over the past 50 trading sessions. It helps gauge the near-term trend.
The price is 9.7% above the 200-day moving average of $1,565.54. This longer-term average smooths out roughly 10 months of trading. Sitting above it suggests the broader trend remains upward.
The 14-day Relative Strength Index (RSI) reads 44.8. RSI measures recent momentum on a scale from 0 to 100. A reading between 30 and 70 is considered neutral.
The volume profile's busiest price band sits at $1,421.93-$1,471.96. This is the "point of control", the price range where the most shares changed hands over the past year.
The 12-month high was $1,997.25. The 12-month low was $941.47.

Source: YX Insights
The candlestick chart above covers three months of daily trading. Each candle represents one session: the body spans open to close, while the thin wick extends to the high and low. Green means the stock closed above its open. Red means it closed below.
On 13 October, ASML printed a green candle: it opened at $1,707.00 and closed higher at $1,717.76. Yet the stock fell 1.9% from the previous close of $1,750.24.
A green candle can still mark a down day. The candle measures open to close, while the daily change measures previous close to close. The gap lower at the open accounts for the difference.
The 13 October decline came alongside falls in Applied Materials (-6.7%), Lam Research (-2.7%) and KLA (-3.2%). This was a sector-wide move before ASML's earnings release.
What it means for the valuation
ASML's market capitalisation stands at approximately $662 billion. The company trades in euros on Euronext Amsterdam and as ADRs on NASDAQ.
Q3 net income of €4,960 million is a 138% increase from €2.1 billion a year ago. Gross margin expanded from 51.6% in Q3 2025 to 54.0% in Q2 2026 and 57.5% in Q3 2026, a gain of 5.9 percentage points over the year.
Moving from a midpoint of €42.5 billion to €44.5 billion implies approximately €2 billion in additional sales above earlier expectations. Q4 is guided at €14.2-15.2 billion, which would make it the strongest quarter of 2026.
ASML's order book is extending further into the future. Customers are placing orders for 2029 and 2030 delivery.
What to watch next
Q4 2026 results will show whether ASML can hit the guided range of €14.2-15.2 billion while sustaining a margin near 57%.
ASML's investigation into expanding 2028 capacity beyond 30% bears watching. Any concrete announcement could shift the company's longer-term revenue outlook.
AI-related demand is the primary growth driver. Whether this demand broadens across customer types or stays concentrated among hyperscale buyers will shape the earnings mix going forward.
ASML's Q3 2026 results set new records for quarterly sales and earnings. The raised guidance points to continued acceleration through the remainder of 2026.
Learn more with YX Insights
This report is part of YX Insights News. We cover company and crypto news on the names in our Multi-model Signals. Each report starts from the primary filing and checks it against market data.
The same approach runs through everything else we publish:
Systematic Portfolio: ready-made portfolios for Macro & Megacaps and for Commodities. We publish the holdings and every change.
Multi-model Signals: a daily long-or-flat call on every name we cover. Each call shows how strongly our four models agree.
Research: company deep dives, macro commentary and essays on how we test.
Good places to start on the website:
News: more reports like this one.
Academy: plain-English guides to the terms used here.
Start here: get our free weekly letter by email.
Macro & Megacaps Systematic Portfolio and Commodities: the two portfolios in detail.
Track record: live results since 3 August 2026, plus the ten-year backtest.
Upgrade: get the Systematic Portfolio, Multi-model Signals and research in full.
Common questions about ASML stock
What does ASML do?
ASML manufactures lithography machines used to produce semiconductor chips. It is the sole supplier of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography systems, which are essential for making the most advanced processors. Headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands, it supplies every major chipmaker worldwide.
Does ASML pay a dividend?
Yes. ASML pays an interim and a final dividend each year. The Q3 2026 interim dividend is €1.88 per share, payable on 4 November 2026. The company also returns capital through share buybacks, spending approximately €4.1 billion on repurchases in Q3 2026 alone.
Why has ASML stock been volatile?
ASML's share price tends to move with broader semiconductor sentiment. On 13 October 2026, the stock fell 1.9% alongside other chip equipment makers before its Q3 earnings release. Over the past 12 months, the ADR has traded between a low of $941.47 and a high of $1,997.25.
DISCLAIMER: This article is strictly educational. Any information or analysis in this note is not an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Nothing in this note is intended to be investment advice and nor should it be relied upon to make investment decisions. Any opinions, analyses, or probabilities expressed in this note are those of the author as of the note's date of publication and are subject to change without notice.